Background-Images

Recordings

from

the

Golden age 

of  the

LP's

facebook_16 blogger_16 twitter_16 myspace_16

Shop

SC832 21CD - Igor Markevitch, The Art of (Stereo Recordings 1958-1972)

£56.00

CD 1
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)
 Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
 Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
 Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93
Rec: October 1960 (No.1), October 1959 (No.5&8)
Orchestre Lamoureux

CD 2
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)
 Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 “Choral”
Rec: January 1961
Hilde Gueden, Soprano; Aafje Heynis, Mezzo-Soprano
Fritz Uhl, Tenor; Heinz Rehfuss, Baritone
Oratorienchor Karlsruhe
Orchestre Lamoureux

CD 3
LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN (1770-1827)
 Overtures:
 Leonore No.3, Op.72a
 Zur Namensfeier, Op.115
 Coriolan, Op.62
 Fidelio, Op.72b
 Egmont, Op.84
 The Consecration of the House, Op.124
LEOPOLD MOZART (1719-1787)
 Toy Symphony
Rec: 26 November 1958 (1-2), 25 November 1958 (3&5)
29 November 1958 (4), 28 November 1958 (6), 1964 (Toy Simphony)
Ensemble d’Enfants de I’Ecole de Musique de Moscow
Orchestre Lamoureux

CD4
HECTOR BERLIOZ (1803-1869)
 The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
(Text by Hector Berlioz and Almire Gandonnière,
based on Gérard de Nerval’s translation of Goethe’s Faust)
 I, II, III (beginning)
Rec: May 1959
Faust: Richard Verreau; Méphistophélès: Michel Roux
Marguerite: Consuelo Rubio; Brander: Pierre Mollet
Chorale Elisabeth Brasseur; Orchestre Lamoureux

CD5
HECTOR BERLIOZ (1803-1869)
 The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
(Text by Hector Berlioz and Almire Gandonnière,
based on Gérard de Nerval’s translation of Goethe’s Faust)
 III (cont’d), IV
RICHARD WAGNER (1813-1883)
 Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1
 Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 3
 Tannhäuser and the Contest of Song of the Wartburg, Overture
Rec: May 1959 (Op.24), 13 June 1958, 19 November 1958, 12&13 June 1958 (Wagner)
Faust: Richard Verreau; Méphistophélès: Michel Roux
Marguerite: Consuelo Rubio; Brander: Pierre Mollet
Chorale Elisabeth Brasseur
Orchestre Lamoureux

CD 6
HECTOR BERLIOZ (1803-1869)
 Symphonie fantastique, Op.14a
DANIEL FRANÇOIS ESPRIT AUBER (1782-1871)
 La muette de Portici, ouverture
Rec: 17 January 1961, Salle de la Mutualité, Paris
Orchestre Lamoureux

CD 7
GEORGES BIZET (1838-1875)
 Carmen suite No.1 & No.2
 L'Arlésienne (Incidental Music)
 Suite No.1 (orch: Bizet)
 Suite No.2 (orch: Ernest Guiraud)
 Petite suite (five movements orchestrated from Jeux d'enfants)
Rec: December 1959 (1-18), 1964 (Petite Suite)
Orchestre Lamoureux, USSR State Symphony Orchestra (Petite Suite)

CD 8
JOHANNES BRAHMS (1833-1897)
 Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98
ZOLTÁN KODÁLY (1882-1967)
 Psalmus hungaricus, Op.13
CHRISTOPH WILLIBALD GLUCK (1714-1787)
 Sinfonia in G major
Rec: 20-24 November 1958 (Brahms), 1963 (Kodály), 7 June 1958 (Gluck)
Róbert Ilosfalvy, tenor; Russian State Academy Choir
Orchestre Lamoureux; USSR State Symphony Orchestra (Kodály)

CD 9
LUIGI CHERUBINI (1760-1842)
 Requiem in D minor
 Anacreon Ouverture
MANUEL DE FALLA (1876-1946)
 Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Rec: December 1962 (Cherubini), Unknown (Anacreon), October 1960 (De Falla)
Tschechischer Sängerchor; Tschechische Philharmonie (Cherubini)
Orchestre Lamoureux (Anacreon & De Falla)

CD 10
CLAUDE DEBUSSY (1862-1918)
 La Mer (three symphonic sketches)
 Deux Danses for harp and string orchestra
ALBERT ROUSSEL (1869-1937)
 Bacchus et Ariane, Suite No.2, Op.43
Rec: 2&3 May 1959 (La Mer), 2 March 1959 (Deux Dances), December 1958 (Roussel)
Orchestre Lamoureux

CD 11
JOSEPH HAYDN (1732-1809)
 Symphony No.103 in E flat major, “Drum-roll”
 Symphony in No.104 in D major, “London”
JOHANNES BRAHMS (1833-1897)
 Alto Rhapsody, Op.53
 Fragment from Goethe’s “Harz Journey in Winter”
 for contralto, male choir and orchestra
 Tragic Overture, Op.81
Rec: December 1959 (Haydn), 1963 (Brahms)
Orchestre Lamoureux (Haydn)
Irina Arkhipova, contralto; Russian State Academy Choir
USSR State Symphony Orchestra (Brahms)

CD 12
MIKHAIL IVANOVITCH GLINKA (1804-1857)
 Russlan and Ludmila, Overture
ALEXANDER PORFIRYEVICH BORODIN (1833-1887)
 In the Steppes of Central Asia
ANATOLY KONSTANTINOVICH LYADOV (1855-1914)
 Fragment de I’Apocalypse, Op.66
NIKOLAY RIMSKY-KORSAKOV (1844-1908)
 May Night, Overture
 Suite from “The Golden Cockerel”
 Russian Easter Festival overture, Op.36
Rec: 9&15 December 1959 (Borodin), 11 June 1958 (Lyadov),
8-10 June 1958 (May Night, Golden Cockerel), September 1964 (Russian Easter)
Orchestre Lamoureux (Borodin, Lyadov, Rimsky-Korsakov)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (Russian Easter Overture)

CD 13
NIKOLAY RIMSKY-KORSAKOV (1844-1908)
Shéhérazade, Op.35
Capriccio Espagnol, Op.34
ALEXANDER PORFIRYEVICH BORODIN (1833-1887)
 Polovtsian Dances from “Prince Igor”
Rec: 10-22 October 1962 (Rimsky-Korsakov), September 1964 (Borodin)
Erich Gruenberg, violin (Shéhérazade), London Symphony Orchestra (Rimsky-Korsakov)
Netherland Radio Chorus; Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (Borodin)

CD 14
IGOR STRAVINSKY (1882-1971)
 Apollon Musagète (1947 version)
 Suite No.1
 Suite No.2
 Four Norwegian Moods
 Circus Polka
NIKOLAI NIKOLAYEVICH TCHEREPNIN (1873-1945)
 Tati-Tati (Paraphrases sur un thème enfantin par
 Borodin, Cui, Lyadov, Rimski-Korsakov, Liszt)
Rec: October 1963, London Symphony Orchestra (Stravinsky)
1964, USSR State Symphony Orchestra (Tati-Tati)

CD 15
IGOR STRAVINSKY (1882-1971)
 Symphonie de Psaumes
 L'Histoire du soldat
Rec: 8-9 June 1960 (Symphonie de Psaumes),
Boys’ and Men’s Groups of the State Academic Russian Choir of the USSR (Symphonie de Psaumes)
State Academic Symphony Orchestra of the USSR (Symphonie de Psaumes)
Rec : 4-8 October 1962, Théâtre de Vevey, Suisse (L'Histoire du soldat)
(17éme Festival International de Musique de Montreux-Vevey)
Histoire du soldat (4-19): Jean Cocteau, le lecteur; Peter Ustinov, le diable;
Jean-Marie Fertey, le soldat; Anne Tonietti, la princesse
Ulysse Delécluse, clarinet; Henri Helaerts, bassoon; Maurice André, trumpet;
Roland Schnorkh, trombone; Charles Peschier, percussion;
Manoug Parikian, violin; Joachim Gut, double-bass

CD 16
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY (1840-1893)
 Symphony No.4 in F minor, Op.36
 Swan Lake, Op.20 (excerpts)
Rec: 19-21 October 1963 (Symphony 4), Unknown (Swan Lake)
London Symphony Orchestra (Symphony 4)
Belgrad Philharmonic Orchestra (Swan Lake)

CD 17
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY (1840-1893)
 Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74, "Pathetique"
 Francesca da Rimini, Op.32
Rec: 9-12 January 1962, 9&15 December 1959 (Francesca da Rimini)
London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestre Lamoureux (Francesca da Rimini)

CD 18
PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY (1840-1893)
 Manfred Symphony, Op.58
 Overture solennelle ”1812”, Op.49
Rec: 17 October – 1 November 1963 (Manfred), September 1964 (1812)
London Symphony Orchestra (Manfred)
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra (1812)

CD 19
FELIX MENDELSSOHN (1809-1847)
 Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 “Italian”
PETER ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY (1840-1893)
 Overture solennelle ”1812”, Op.49
 Nutcracker Suite No.1:
FRANZ SCHUBERT (1797-1828)
 Overture in the Italian Style
 Overture “Alfonso und Estella”
Rec: 1968 (Mendelssohn, Schubert), July 1972 (Tchaikovsky)
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra ((Mendelssohn, Schubert)
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (Tchaikovsky)
Digital Remastering: Abbey Road Studios
Engineer: Ian Jones

CD 20
FRANZ SCHUBERT (1797-1828)
 Overture in E minor
FRANÇOIS POULENC (1899-1963)
 Les Bîches
GEORGES AURIC (1899-1983)
 Les Fâcheux – ballet in one act
Rec: 1968 (Schubert), July 1972 (Poulenc, Auric)
Japan Philharmonic Orchestra (Schubert)
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra (Poulenc, Auric)
Digital Remastering: Abbey Road Studios
Engineer: Ian Jones

CD 21
ERIC SATIE (1866-1925)
 Jack in the box
DARIUS MILHAUD (1892-1974)
 Le Train Bleu
HENRI SAUGUET (1901-1989)
 La Chatte
Rec: July 1972
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Digital Remastering: Abbey Road Studios
Engineer: Ian Jones

# ScribLogo2